Schedule Landing Page 2

2018 SCMA Alberta Conference, Golf and Gala Dinner is scheduled to be held on September 6-8 at Alberta Springs Golf Course (Golf tournament) and Sheraton Hotel, Red Deer (Day 1 & 2 - Conference).

Register before May 31, 2018 to SAVE $200 on Conference registration and $30 on Golf Tournament!

Click here to Register

The detailed schedule is as follows:

Golf Tournament: Thursday, September 6, 2018

Golf Tournament - Alberta Springs Golf Course
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm           Golf Registration & Networking
2:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Golf Tournament

 

 

 

Conference: Friday, September 7, 2018

Conference Day 1 - Sheraton Hotel, Red Deer
Morning Session
7:30 am - 8:00 am  Registration
8:00 am - 9:00 am 

Continental Breakfast & Welcoming Remarks

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Session 1 (Option A)

Business Etiquette: the New rules in a Digital age

Tonya Holowitski
Internal Recruiter
Robert Half Management 

Morning Session 1 (Option B)

Block Chain 101


Dan Giurescu
Founder, CEO
TerraHub Technologies Inc 

Morning Session 1 (Option C)

Reducing our Global Footprint through Innovation

Marilyn McNeil-Morin
Director, Fashion Exchange
George Brown College

10:30 am - 11:00 am  Networking Break (Exhibition Hall)
11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Morning Session 2 (Option A)

Evolution of Technology


Wade Bayntun
Associate Managing Partner
F12.net

Morning 2 Session (Option B)

FinTech (Cyptocurrency)


Elena Dumitrascu
Co-Founder, Chief Research Officer
TerraHub Technologies Inc

Morning Session 2 (Option C)

Disruptive Threads - Transforming the Product Life Cycle

Marilyn McNeil-Morin
Director, Fashion Exchange
George Brown College

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Networking Lunch (Special Events Centre)
Afternoon Sessions
1:30 pm - 3:00 pm 

Afternoon Session 1 (Option A)

Using Electronic Reverse Auctions as
a Strategic Negotiating Technique

Ben Koberna
Co-Founder, EASiBuy LLC

Craig Milley
Director, Central Procurement Office
Cayman Islands Goverment

Afternoon Session 1 (Option B)

Toward a Neural Economy of Capital Programs 

Robert Harms
President
EPC Lens, Inc.


 

Afternoon Session 1 (Option C)

Leveraging Clean Technologies – The Supply Chain Experience

Susan Carlisle
North-Central Alberta Liaison
ACTIA


 

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm Networking Break (Exhibition Hall)
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Afternoon Session 2 (Option A)

IoT and AI : A Decision Making Framework

Bruce Matichuk
Chief Technology Officer
Salu Design Group Inc.

Emanuel Kijazi
Business Economist
FJ Analytics

 

 

 
 
 

Afternoon Session 2 (Option B)

Robotic Automation, Warehousing & Logistics

Heather Stewart
President
BBE Expediting Ltd.

Nick Klein
Director, Business Devlopment
Dematic Canada

 

 

 
 
 

Afternoon Session 2 (Option C)

Clean Technology Solutions for Greener Supply Chains - Innovator Showcase

Moderator:
Susan Carlisle
North-Central AB Liaison, ACTIA

Panelists:
Chris Thrall
President & CEO, BioRefinex

John Murphy
Chief Executive Officer, Stream Technologies

Mike Kennedy
Founder & President, Green Metrics Ltd.

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Pre-Gala Networking (Exhibition Hall)
Gala Dinner
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Gala Dinner (Special Events Centre)
Business Attire Event

Gala Keynote Panel (Special Events Centre)

Artificial Intelligence & Advanced Manufacturing: AI's Impact on Industry

Moderator:
Patrick Etokudo
Director, SCM Transformation, Enbridge

Panelists: 

Geoff Kilza
Project Manager, AMII

Barry Sanders
Professor, University of Calgary

Hooman Hosseinkhannazer

Vice President, Business Development, NORCADA

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm End of Evening Networking (Exhibition Hall)

 

Conference: Saturday, September 8, 2018

Conference Day 2 - Sheraton Hotel, Red Deer
7:30 am - 8:00 am Registration
8:00 am - 9:00 am

Breakfast Networking (Special Events Centre)

Opening Remarks (Special Events Centre)
Morning Keynote
9:00 am - 10:30 am

Morning Keynote (Special Events Centre)

End of NAFTA and Opening of Asia

Carlo Dade
Director, Trade & Investment Centre

10:30 am - 11:00 am Networking Break (Exhibition Hall)
Morning Sessions 
11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Morning Session (Option A)

Demystifying the Hemp Industry


Moderator:
Skylar Anderson
Advisor, Global Contracts, TransCanada

Panelists:
Allan Cleiren
Chief Operating Officer, Aurora Cannabis

Jesse Hahn
Vice President, Venture Development & Investor Relations, Natural Fibre Tech. Ltd.

Russ Crawford
President, Canadian Hemp Trade Alliance

 

Morning Session (Option B)

Digital Supply Chain - Creating Skills for the Future

Cristian Scurtescu
Founder and CEO, SmileSonica Inc.

Pat Campbell
Executive Director, Canadian Supply Chain Sector Council

 

 

 

 
 

Morning Session (Option C)

Public Procurement


Moderator:
Venkat S. Somasundaram 
Director, Consulting & Deals, PwC

Panelists:
Gaetan Demers
Director, Procurement, City of Edmonton

Perry Kinkaide
Chief Executive Officer, Alberta Council of Technologies Society

Stan Fidyk
Managing Director, Procurement, ATB Financial

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Networking Lunch (Special Events Centre) 
Annual General Meeting
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm Check-in (Monaco Room)

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Annual General Meeting

Afternoon Keynote Panel Discussion
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Afternoon Keynote Panel Discussion (Special Events Centre)

Autonomous Vehicles - The Future of Transportation

Moderator:
Janice Isberg
Chief Executive Officer, SCMA Alberta

Panelists:
Chris Beringer
Director, Transportation Solultions, Alberta Economic Development & Trade

Ken Brizel
Chief Executive Officer, Alberta Centre for Advanced MNT Products (ACAMP)

Ken Rosenau
President, Rosenau Transport

Paul Godsmark
Chief Technology Officer, Canadian Automated vehicles Centre of Excellence (CAVCOE)

Rob Eskens
Vice President, Sales, Manitoulin

4:30 pm End of Conference

Read Disclaimer Policy